Case Results
[…] April 2017 – Los Angeles Superior Court, Airport Courthouse  – Defendant was in a dating relationship with a UCLA college student.  Defendant and girlfriend were in a loud verbal dispute inside the dorm rooms.  Police were called and the defendant was arrested for criminal threats a violation of California Penal Code section 422.  After negotiating with the District Attorney’s office, the case was completely dismissed with no charges filed.

 

April 2017 – Los Angeles Superior Court, Malibu Courthouse  – Defendant arrested for Identity Theft in violation of California Penal Code Section 530.5 which states that “every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information of another person and uses that information for any unlawful purpose including: obtaining, or attempting to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of the public offense of identity theft.”  Defendant was caught with a special device to clone cell phones and involved in a complicated scheme of credit card fraud, as well as drug possession.