PRACTICE AREAS OVERVIEW
[…] Recent Cases:
People v. Vinson, F059302, COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA, FIFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, 193 Cal. App. 4th 1190; 123 Cal. Rptr. 3d 625; 2011 Cal. App. LEXIS 357, March 28, 2011, Filed
Effective September 9, 2010, Assembly Bill No. 1844 (2009–2010 Reg. Sess.), the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010 (hereafter Assembly Bill 1844 or the act), amended section 666 to provide, in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 490 [(specifying the punishment for petty theft)], every person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” (Italics added.)
Clearly, new subdivision (a) of section 666 requires proof of at least three prior convictions, not just one, for individuals who, have not suffered prior serious or violent felony convictions and who are not required to register as sex offenders. 6